Privacy & Policy

Laurel Wreath

This Privacy Notice sets out how Neslo Technologies (“we”, “us”) uses and protects any data, including Personal Data, collected through the Neslo Technologies Website https://www.neslotech.co.za/ (“Website”).We take the protection of data privacy very seriously. All Personal Data collected through the Website will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be used as set out in this Privacy Notice. The applicable data protection laws shall be respected in full.Any data, including Personal Data, collected through the Website will only be used to allow us to respond to your requests and to analyze the traffic on the Website. Once collected, Personal Data will not be used for a different incompatible purpose without your consent.Neslo Technologies, Ballywoods Office Park, 33 Ballyclare Drive, Bryanston 2191, South Africa, is regarded as the Data Controller.Applicable LawThe right to privacy is recognized as a fundamental human right in the Bill of Rights of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa and is protected in terms of the Constitution and the common law. This right to privacy is not absolute and may be limited where it is reasonable and justifiable to do so.The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) has been enacted, but only certain provisions are in effect at this time, with remaining provisions expected to take effect in 2020. While not fully in effect, POPIA is generally regarded as being a codification of the current common law position in South Africa. Once POPIA is in effect, it will specifically regulate the processing of personal information that is entered into a record pertaining to natural living persons as well as existing legal persons and there will be a one-year grace period for compliance.Currently, the only sections of POPIA in force are those relating to establishing the office of the Information Regulator (the regulatory authority), the powers to make regulations to give effect to POPIA, and the definitions sections. The Information Regulator has been appointed and has published the Regulations to POPIA, which will come into effect when POPIA comes into effect.
If you have any questions about Neslo Technologies’, collection of your data please contact us on info@neslotech.co.za.We will ensure the accuracy of this Privacy Notice by keeping it up-to-date. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be promptly communicated on this page and you should check back to see whether any adjustments have been made.Therefore, please read this Privacy Notice thoroughly.
If you disagree with the way Personal Data will be used, please do not use the Website or do not provide your Personal Data through the Website.
I. Purpose of data collection
The main purpose of collecting Personal Data through the website is to:allow us to respond to your requests that you submitted by the means of our contact form;to analyze the traffic on the website in order to improve its functionalities and services andcarry out necessary operations for the maintenance and security of the Website; for this purpose, statistic data is used.
II. What Personal Data do we collect and process?Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (i.e. living individual).We collect the following Personal Data through the Website:When you browse on the website:your navigation data, the overall traffic of all visitors on different pages, as specified within the below Cookie Notice.When you contact Neslo Technologies through the contact form:certain personal details such as your full name, contact number and email addressthe content of the question or message you send us.
"Processing" of information is defined in POPIA as any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning personal information, including:The collection, receipt, recording, organization, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or useDissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form Merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction of informationPOPIA prescribes the following eight conditions for lawful processing of personal information:Accountability: The responsible party must comply with all the conditions for lawful processing.Purpose specification: Personal information must only be collected for a specific, explicitly defined lawful purpose related to a function or activity of the responsible party.Processing limitation: Processing must be justified on a ground recognized under POPIA (eg, consent/legitimate interests of the data subject, responsible party or the third party to whom the information is supplied).Further processing limitation: Processing must be in accordance with or compatible with the purpose for which it was initially collected subject to limited exceptions.Information quality: Steps must be taken to ensure that the information is complete, accurate, not misleading and updated where necessary.Openness: Notification requirements must be complied with when collecting personal information.Security safeguards: Appropriate, reasonable technical and organizational measures must be implemented and maintained to prevent loss of, damage to or unauthorized destruction of or unlawful access to personal information.Data subject participation: Data subjects have the right to request details of the personal information that a responsible party holds about them and, in certain circumstances, request access to such information.
III. What legal ground(s) do we rely on?The use of your Personal Data collected via contact form is necessary to meet your request for information. For this processing, Neslo Technologies relies on your consent regarding the use of your personal data in order to respond to your question.Fields marked with an asterisk on the contact form are required to process and respond to your request. If you do not provide any data within the marked fields, we will not be able to process and respond to your request.In case certain Personal Data will be collected via Cookies to analyze Website traffic, we rely on your consent.IV. With whom do we share Personal Data?We will share your Personal Data only with the following teams within Neslo Technologies (Development, Digital and Marketing) when you submit a request. All of those teams and their employees are employed by Neslo Technologies' subsidiaries.We will not disclose your Personal Data to anyone else under any circumstances except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Notice, to successors in title to our business, to establish, exercise or defend our rights, or where required by law.In the case that third parties would be required to assist with the Website’s technical maintenance or the administration, these third parties will only have access to Personal Data if necessary to ensure the smooth and secure functioning of the Website and in order to respond to any requests made via the contact form. Either way, we ensure that such access to Personal Data will be compliant with applicable laws (in particular such relating to data privacy and your personal life) as well as any security obligations.V. Your rights regarding your Personal DataYou may exercise the following legal rights regarding any Personal Data that we hold about you.The right of accessThe right to rectificationThe right to erasureThe right to objectThe right to restrict processingThe right to data portabilityThe right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any timeThe right to give instructions on the handling of your personal data after your death
Please contact info@neslotech.co.za if you want to make use of any of your above mentioned legal rights.If you think that we are not compliant with the principles set out in this privacy notice, if you are unsatisfied with the way we process your personal data or if your request has been rejected, you may also lodge a formal complaint with your local competent data protection authority (https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?t=contacts-section&c=ZA).Your Personal Data will be stored in accordance with our applicable data retention requirements and corporate policies. The retention period of your personal data varies depending on the type of your personal data and the purposes of processing it.VI. Data SecurityWe use a variety of methods, such as firewalls, intrusion detection software and manual security procedures, to secure your data against loss or damage and to help protect the accuracy and security of Personal Data and to prevent unauthorized access or improper use. If you think that the website or any Personal Data is not secure or that there has been unauthorized access to the website or your Personal Data, please contact info@neslotech.co.za immediately.VII. Data TransfersA responsible party in South Africa may not transfer personal information to a third party in another country unless:The recipient is subject to a law, binding corporate rules or a binding agreement which:Upholds principles for reasonable processing of the information that are substantially similar to the conditions contained in POPIA andIncludes provisions that are substantially similar to those contained in POPIA relating to the further transfer of personal information from the recipient to third parties who are in another countryThe data subject consents to the transferThe transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the data subject and responsible party, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to the data subject’s request orThe transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the data subject and responsible party, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to the data subject’s request orThe transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the data subject between the responsible party and a third party, or the transfer is for the benefit of the data subject and:It is not reasonably practicable to obtain the consent of the data subject to that transfer, andIf it were reasonably practicable to obtain such consent, the data subject would be likely to give it
VIII. Notification of changesIf you have already provided Personal Data through this Website we will contact you to inform you of changes to this Privacy Notice and, in some circumstances, we may need to obtain your consent to the changes. In other circumstances, any such changes to this Privacy Notice will be promptly communicated on this page and you should check back to see whether there are any changes. Continued use of the Website after a change in the Privacy Notice indicates your acknowledgement and acceptance of the use of Personal Data in accordance with the amended Privacy Notice.
Cookie NoticeThe Neslo Technologies Website is edited and hosted by Neslo Technologies SA, whose registered office is located at Ballywoods Office Park, 33 Ballyclare Drive, Bryanston 2191. The purpose of this Notice is to inform you about the collection and use of Cookies when browsing our Website as well as how to object to such use.We will ensure the accuracy of this Cookie Notice by keeping it up-to-date. Any changes to this Cookie Notice will be promptly communicated on this page and you should check back to see whether any adjustments have been made.By clicking on the “I accept” button on the Cookie banner, you agree to the use of Cookies on your browser. You may revoke your consent at any time by changing your Cookie preferences as set out below.If you have any questions about Neslo Technologies’ collection of your data, please contact the us on info@neslotech.co.za.I. What are cookies?A “Cookie” is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive when browsing on a webpage, reading an e-mail, installing or using a software or a mobile app. If you choose to accept Cookies, the file is added and the Cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular website. In general, Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.This data does not usually identify you directly, but the web application can provide you with a personalized web experience. They are usually used for the well-functioning of the Website and traffic analysis.II. Our website uses the following types of cookiesCookies strictly necessary for the functioning of the website: These Cookies are essential to your browsing of the Website and its proper functioning. They allow you to use the features of the Website and the services you have requested. For example, these Cookies help us remember the resolution of your screen.
Cookies used:BIGipServerplBscookie,PHPSESSIDPerformance Cookies: These traffic log Cookies are used to identify the pages you visited and to measure and track the performance of our Website. These Cookies help us to analyze web page traffic data and improve our Website to fit your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.
Cookies used:ga,_gat_UA-16106605-1,_gidDifferent retention periods apply to the different types of Cookies according to whether they are session Cookies (i.e. a Cookie temporarily placed on your device that appears when you access the Website and disappears when you close your browser window) or permanent Cookies (that is a Cookie that will remain on your device for a certain period to allow us to remember your preferences on your next visits). In any case, Cookies will never be kept for more than 13 months on your device.III. How you can manage cookies?When browsing the Website for the first time, you may click the button “Cookies Settings” on the Cookie banner in order to manage your Cookie preferences. At any time, you will be able to adjust your preferences in the Cookie Settings.Last update: 26.02.2020

From our Blog

Recent Posts

The marketing may be in the form of a regular news item or half column society news.

All Posts
Sep
11
//
2020

Create fun and a little weirdness:

Easy Ways to Create a Fun Workplace
All Posts
Aug
17
//
2020

Embrace Change

One of our core values at Neslo Tech is to embrace and drive change. Not only is change essential for corporate growth it is a necessary skill for workers in 2020.
All Posts
Jun
12
//
2020

Convolutional Neural Networks

Basically, ConvNets are a very powerful hammer, and Computer Vision problems are nails. If you’re seeing or reading anything about a computer recognising things in images or videos, it almost certainly involves a ConvNet.
All Posts
Apr
1
//
2020

Setting up your environment to maximise productivity.

Working from home can be difficult when your space is undedicated, cluttered or unwelcoming. Especially when your warm comfy bed is crying out your name.
All Posts
Mar
20
//
2020

Is working remotely the future?

Working remotely is becoming increasingly common and growing faster than most realise. People from different age groups and professions are becoming more and more nomadic and aware of the benefits of choosing a place to live that fits their personal and professional needs best.